Announcements‎ > ‎

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

posted Feb 19, 2014, 6:49 AM by hillerp@manistee.org
    
    Brethren/Middle School

      KND Elementary

      Announcements

      February 19, 2014

 

All School
Auditions for the spring cooperative musical, Grease--school edition, will be held Wednesday, February 19th
at the Onekama School Band Room from 6:00 - 8:00, Thursday, February 20th in the Bear Lake School Band Room from 6:00 - 8:00pm and Monday, February 24th in the Brethren High School Band Room from 6:00 - 8:00pm.
Auditions are open to any student enrolled in one of the three school districts, grades 4 - 12.  Only chorus "extra" roles will be available to younger students.  Students are invited to attend whichever audition location fits their schedule, but all rehearsals and performances will be at Onekama School.  The musical will be performed the first weekend in May.  For more information contact Mrs. Joseph at Onekama or Mrs. Harthun at Bear Lake.  You're the one we want!
 
There was a cell phone found in the parking lot.  Please stop by the office to identify!
 
Also found a key in the parking lot.  Looks to be a house key.  If you have lost yours, please stop by the
office.
 
High School 
Sophomores and Juniors!  It is time to enroll and apply to West Shore Community College if you are interested in
taking college classes next year.  Please see Ms. Bennett ASAP if you are interested or have questions.
 
Reminder to Sophomores and Juniors:  There is still time to sign up for a CTC class for next year.  We will be
sending students to Cadillac for a variety of different and exciting vocational classes.  This is a great opportunity!
Please see Ms. Bennett with questions.
 
Tonight the boys Jv/Varsity teams play at home tonight against Bear Lake.  It will be the night to honor all
parents of these great athletes.  Please come and show your support!
 
 
Middle School 
 
 
Elementary School
Lots of winners for the "little" Bobcat paw draw that need to be announced.  Congratulations to all of these "little"
Bobcats.
Week of 01/13/2014 - 01/17-2014
KP:  Allison Moore                                 3T:  Olivia Paynter, Tyler Fraly
KG:  Camden Davis                                3B:  Dawson Martinez
1H:  Kira Franz                                       4P:  Jarryd Fleetwood
1M:  Marshal Bass                                  5R:  Tiana Scheffler
2C:  Keenan Lynch                                 5B:  Anthony Lopez
2A:  Landon Greene 
 
Week of 01/20/2014 - 01/24/2014
KP:  Kenyan Brown                            3T:  Angelina Agster
KG:  Mary Lopez                                3B:  Dylan Jane
1H:  Cadyn Tracy                                4P:  Issac Pringle, Ethan Dean
1M:  Bradley Schneider                      5R:  Devon Brown
2C:  Eden Thumm                               5B:  -------------------------
2A:  Izzy Cerka
 
Week of 02/03/2014 - 02/07/2014
KP:  Conner McPherson                        3T:  Bryce Pringle
KG:  Dainyn Roberts                             3B:  Autumn Young
1H:  Garret Mobley                                4P:  Emma Weaver
1M:  Dylan Gladding                               5R:  Harley Bunting
2C:  Autumn Harris                                 5B:  Nevada Wheeler
2A:  Evan Moore
 
Week of 02/10/2014 - 0214/2014
KP:  Maddy Krasinski                            3T:  Phillip Scheffler
KG:  Isaac Mikus                                   3B:  Sophia Fischer
1H:  Damien Terrill                                4P:  Gavin Rudlaff
1M:  Eli Sterzer                                     5R:  Olivia Tjapkes
2C:  Ayla Hindman                                 5B:  Angelina Jolicoeur
2A:  Destiny Tyler
 
AND..... Good Job to Mr. Wojo, our principal, for catching up with all of our awesome winners!
 
 
Lunch Menu:  Chicken trips, steamed broccoli, mixed garden salad/dressing, mixed fruit & milk
2nd choice: Tortilla taco bowl, refried beans, sour cream/salsa, fresh fruit & milk
Comments