Announcements‎ > ‎

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

posted Apr 8, 2015, 7:07 AM by hillerp@manistee.org
Brethren High/Middle School
KND Elementary
Wednesday, 4/8/2015

ALL SCHOOL:
Spring pictures will be taken on Thursday, April 16th.  This is an opportunity for ALL students grade K - 12 to get them
taken,  YOU must have form and money that morning in order to have your picture done.

Sports "weekly" Updates:
Varsity Basball/Softball travel to Suttons Bay today for their opening season game - bus pick up time is 1:30

Varsity Soccer travels to Hart on Thursday - bus pick-up time is 2:45

Varsity Track/Field will travel to Onekama on Friday - bus pick-up time is 12:30

Baseball/Softball travels to Kingsley on Saturday - bus pick-up time is TBA

High School:
Softball/baseball bus will pick up today @ 1:30.  Athletes need to finish 4th period and then get ready to leave after the bell rings.

Girls -- we have two volleyball open gyms quickly approaching.  This Sunday, April 12th and the following Sunday, April 19th from
7:00 - 8:30 p.m.  Come ready to play some quality volleyball.

Students going on the France/Italy trip, we are having a lunch meeting this Friday in room 136.  Please get your lunch quickly and 
attend; we are going over some of the upcoming fundraiser information.

Prom boutique will be open this week on Thursday, April 9th from 3:30 - 6:00 pm.  Over 500 dresses & accessories to choose from.

The Masquerade ball (dance) is THIS Saturday from 8:00 - 11:00 pm for all high school students.  Remember, this is a semi-formal
dance with pricing $5 for singles; $8 for couples and we will collect at the door.  If you are bringing an outside guest, please complete
a form and turn it in by this Thursday..  There is a music request form on Mrs. Eddy's classroom door (room 136).  Please make song
requests by the end of the school day this Thursday.  Thanks!

Boys JV and Varsity basketball players have their banquet this Sunday April 12 at 6:00 pm!!  See you there!  Coach Wojo/Coach Sexton.

Middle School:

Elementary:
Congratulations to the Cub Scout Pack 61 Pine Wood Derby winners 
Tiger den:  Issac Mikus 1st place; Levi Morrison 2nd place; Kenyon Brown 3rd place
Wolf den:  Ryan Redman 1st place; Charles Baldridge 2nd place; Conner Fitzgerald 3rd place
Bear den:  Jacob Howes 1st place; CJ Vanburen 2nd place; Caden Mikus 3rd place
Webelo's :  Maddax Fitzgerald 1st place; Kyle Oliver 2nd place

Pack 61 Champs:
Issac Mikus 1st place; Jacob Howes 2nd place; Maddax Fitzgerald 3rd place

Staff:
There is a YAC survey online for students 7 - 12 grade.  Please have students participate in this survey.  Thanks... Mr. Wojo

Lunch:  Homemade turkey & noodles, Italian biscuit, steamed broccoli, peaches & milk
2nd choice:  walking tacos, bean dip, tortilla chips, sour cream/salsa, fresh fruit & milk
Comments